Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] the totality of the circumstances of a particular case to determine if a defendant's actions amount to a depraved indifference for human life, typically if there is just one victim and no bystanders in very close proximity were in danger, then the charge will be reckless endangerment in the second degree.When a defendant is charged with reckless endangerment under 13 V.S.A. § 1025 for aiming an unloaded firearm, the judge and the attorneys should be aware of another statute, 13 V.S.A. § 4011, under which the aiming of a firearm may be punished by a fine not exceeding $50. The existence of § 4011 may affect a judge's interpretation of ...

He was charged with first-degree reckless endangerment pursuant to Penal Law § 120.25, which provides that a person violates the statute “when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person.” 1

(a) A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, with extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of serious physical injury to another person.