Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] The phrase "under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life" as used in both the depraved indifference murder section and the reckless endangerment in the first-degree section of the Penal Law should be given the same meaning.He was charged with first-degree reckless endangerment pursuant to Penal Law § 120.25, which provides that a person violates the statute “when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person.” 1State trooper Christopher Baldner, who is charged with manslaughter in the 2020 death of 11-year-old Monica Goods, was the subject of four “founded” misconduct probes between 2010 and 2015 ...The court addressed the depraved indifference murder statute in because section 120.25